Directory: Organisations and Useful Contacts

Click for other Directory Listings for Headley : Business Directory | People Directory | Parish Council
 
INDEX of Contact Details > Amenities | Care Organisations | Social Groups and Orgs | Sport and Leisure | Youth
Back to the Top
Amenities
OrganisationContactTelephoneLocationeMailNotes
Conservation EHDC01730234214 
Dial-a-Ride AMK01428751675 
Dogs (stray/fouling) EHDC01730234319 
Drains (roadside) Area Surveyor01730266411 
Dumping (cars, rubbish, fly-tipping) EHDC01730234295 
Dumping (waste, toxic materials) HCC08456035634 
Flooding (roads/footways) Area Surveyor01730266411 
Fly Tipping EHDC01730234295 
Footpaths & Bridleways HCC08456035633 
Grass Cutting (verges etc) EHDC01730234295 
Leaves (roads/footways) Area Surveyor01730266411 
Litter Collection (domestic ,roadside, recycling) EHDC01730234295 
Manhole Covers Area Surveyor01730266411 
Parish Office The Clerk01428713132 
Pest Control (tech advice) EHDC01730234329 
Planning Applications EHDC01730234246 
Pollution (noise, air, land, water) EHDC01730234360 
Recycling / Refuse Collection EHDC01730266551 
Recycling Centres (opening times, etc) HCC08456035634 
Road Repairs Area Surveyor01730266411 
Road Safety/Signs Area Surveyor01730266411 
Street Lighting Area Surveyor01730266411 
Street Name Plates/Signs EHDC01730234275 
Trees (danger to highway) Area Surveyor01730266411 
Trees (felling, etc) EHDC01730234214 
Back to the Top
Care Organisations
OrganisationContactTelephoneLocationeMailNotes
All Saint's Church High Street, Headley  Sunday: 10am
Badgerswood Surgery Headley Mill Lane, Headley  Mon-Fri 08:30 -18:30 , Mon late to 19:30, Fri early from 07:30
Chase League of Friends Peggy Jones  Fundraising for Chase Hospital
Child/Family Health Clinic Catherine Rowley Woodlands Hall  2nd and 4th Thursday 13:00-13:45
Citizens' Advice Bureau Forest Community Centre, Bordon  Mon-Fri: 10am-2pm
Co-workers of Mother Teresa Toni Pull  Clothing for charity.
E. Hants Community Transport Lyn Peters 01420475759 Ring & Ride service
Grayshott Surgery 01428604343Boundary Rd, Grayshott  Doctor's surgery
Headley Pharmacy Mill Lane, Headley  Mon-Fri 09:00-13:00 & 14:00-18:00, Sat 09:00-12:00
Headley Voluntary Care Group Toni Pull Church Centre  Thurs: 10am - Coffee Club
Meals on Wheels & Age Concern Heather Barrett  Helpers and drivers always needed
Methodist Church Rev Simon ColemanStandford Hill  Sunday: 10.30am
Radian (formerly Drum Housing Association)Olivia Carr001730 403207 Woodlands HallOlivia.Carr@radian.co.uk Tues 11:00-12:00
Roman Catholic Church Fr Eddie Richer  
St Francis Church Martin FirmanHeadley Down  Sunday: 10.15am
The Bordon & Liphook Charity Carl Tantum Shop 01420 477787
The Furniture Helpline Gerald Robinson Unit 66, Woolmer Est,  Bordon
Three Parishes Fund G Wilson  Assists 'need, hardship & distress'
Back to the Top
Social Groups and Orgs
OrganisationContactTelephoneLocationeMailNotes
Arford Women's Institute Sue BarrettChurch Centre  4th Thurs: 8pm
Art Classes Christopher Cole Church Centre  Tuesday 9:30 - 15:30
Freemasonry SecretaryMasonic Lodge Bordon  
Grayshott Bridge Club Roger Brading  
Headley Horticultural Society Jennifer Mitchell Village Hall  Meetings / shows through the year
Headley Royal British Legion Terry Eamey Passfield Club  1st Tues: 8pm
Headley Society Jo Smith Church Centre  1st Thurs: 8pm
Headley Twinning Association James Hadfield  Twinning with CornĂ© & various events
Headley Wives' Group Gill DawsonChurch Centre  1st Tues: 8pm
Heatherlands Action Group Gary Hopwood 
Liphook & District Model Railway ClubTony Bettgertony@bettger.netSmall friendly local club, established since 1964, meets every Friday evening at the Committee Room of the Milland Valley Memorial Hall, Iping Road, Milland GU30 7NA (just under 8 miles from Headley) Full details of our club is given on our website wwww.millandvalleyrailway.co.uk
NE. Hants Conservative Assn. John Filer  Headley Branch
Standford, Passfield, Hollywater Assn. Ron Sergeant Standford Hall  Gardening, arts & crafts, local history.
Theatre Club Dil Williamson Village Hall  Thurs: 8-10pm
Woolmer Liberal Democrats Chris Wherrellwherrell.chris@gmail.com
Back to the Top
Sport and Leisure
OrganisationContactTelephoneLocationeMailNotes
Arford Bells Christine Leonard  Mon: 19.30 - handbells
Ballet & Tap Hilary Bishop Village Hall  Mon 15:45 - 19:00
Ballroom Dancing Wendy BakerVillage Hall Tue 09:30 - 14:00
Bohunt Adult Education Centre Reception Bohunt School, Liphook  
Boppin Chloe BellVillage Hall Sat 09:00-13:00
Bordon & Oakhanger Sports Club Marty & Dave Brudenell Oakhanger Rd, Bordon Sports and Functions
Bordon Petanque Club Faith Thomas BOSC, Bordon  Thu 19:30
Dog Training Penny PetersVillage Hall Wed 19:30 - 21:30
Fleet Ibex Field Archery Club Nigel Thompson Smithfield Lane  Sundays: 10am
Friends of Arford Common Dave SkinnerCommons  
Friends of Ludshott Common Susan Salter Commons  
Fullers Vale Wildlife Pond Assoc Barbara North 
Fun Run Alec Broderick May Bank Holiday
Gentle Aerobics Emma Brown Village Hall  Fri 13:30-14:30
Headley Allotment Holders Ass. Alan TyrellAllotments  
Headley Bowls Club Sylvia Burrows Playing Field  
Headley Cricket Club Dave Cook Playing Field  Sat, Sun & Youth teams
Headley Football Club Wayne Grover Playing Field  Sat & Sun teams
Headley Park Hotel The Manager 
Headley Public Utility Co. Ian Frost Openlands 
Headley Sports Association Don Stephens Playing Field Pavilion  Co-ordinate sports club facilities
Headley Table Tennis Club Jim Grevatt Playing Field Pavilion  
Headley Tennis Club Jan Taylor Playing Field  Club nights M & Th all year
Horseriding Mary Peters Mayfair Centre  
Lindy Hop Dancing Terri Denman Village Hall  Mon 19:30
Line Dancing Ann Rapley Village Hall  Tue: 7.45-9.15pm
Liphook & District Ramblers Caroline Lemka  
Ludshott Photographic Club Membership OfficerSt Lukes Church Hall 1st and 3rd Monday 20:00 between Sept and June
Mill Chase Leisure Centre Reception Mill Chase School, Bordon  
Ringcraft Tricia Page Village Hall  Wed 19:30 - 21:30
Standford Archers Jeanette BOSC Bordon ThursFri 19:30
Standford Feast. Steve Stretton Standford Green  July
The Kingsley Centre Reception Old School House, Kingsley  Various activities
The Phoenix Arts Centre Gabrielle Ring Barbados House, Bordon  Drama, Writing, Arts
U3A LiphookLouise Garwood 
Back to the Top
Youth
OrganisationContactTelephoneLocationeMailNotes
All Saints Sunday Clubs Frances Morgan 07767881935Church Centre Sun 10:00, ages 5-8 & 9+
Guides, Brownies, Rainbows Liz JamesChurch Centre  Various Evenings
Headley Drop-In Group Lucy RoddWoodlands Hall  Thurs 13:00-15:00
Headley Theatre Club - Youth Dil WilliamsonVillage Hall  Juniors: 6-11 yrs Youth: 12-18 yrs
Headley Tots Jo Campbell Church Centre  Wed 10:30 - 12:00
Headley Youth Cricket Ashley CookMill Chase School Hall Sunday am
Headley Youth FC David MooreWheatley Pavilion  
Kraftikids Pauline Firman St Francis Hall  First Sat 10:00-11:50
Little Badgers Pre School Elaine FyfieldWheatley Pavilion Mon-Fri 9:30-12:30 & Tues pm
Pollyannas Pre-School Lesley Cooper 1) The Holme Primary School 2) Lindford Church Hall 1) Mon-Fri 09:00 - 12:00 2) Mon-Fri 09:15 - 12:15
Scouts Fraser SkirrowScout Centre  All age groups from 6-21 yrs
The Holme Primary School Allison SmithOpenfields 
The Royal School AdministratorHindhead and Farnham Lane, Haslemere Independent girls' school with a mixed daycare facility and nursery. Girls only from 4 - 18 years old.
Woodland Pre-school/toddlers Vera Frank-ShultzWoodlands Hall  M,Th,F 9.30-12.00; Tu,W: 09:30-13:15
Woodlands Children's Club Helen Cave-Chinn Woodlands Hall  Mon - Fri: 15.30-17.30
Woodlands Youth Club Helen Cave-Chinn Woodlands Hall  Mon, Thurs: 18:00-19:00
Contacts Listing run: Thursday September 07, 2017
HEADLEY VILLAGE WEBSITE
 
To request or update an entry, please complete the Request Form here or, to request an email account @headley-village, please complete this request form.